Youth Development

Lake Arbor Foundation, Inc.

  • Mitchellville, MD
  • www.lakearborfoundationinc.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation's mission is to provide innovative educational, cultural, recreational and social development programs to the youth  and adults of Mitchellville, Maryland and its surrounding  communities through the use of stand-alone and integrated programs.

Main Programs

  1. YOUTH, EDUCATIIONAL, SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL
Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Prince George's County, Maryland

ruling year

1998

President since 2016

Self-reported

Mrs. Donna J. Dean

Keywords

Self-reported

youth, educational programs, recreational programs, summer day camp, scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

31-1576462

 Number

5576521795

Physical Address

1399 Golf Course Drive

Mitchellville, 20721

Also Known As

LAFI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Physical Fitness/Community Recreational Facilities (N30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Summer Enrichment Camp provides youth from ages 6 through 12, with sports, arts and academic enrichment, on-site instruction in tennis, piano key-boarding, chess, creative writing, reading, computers, arts and crafts, math, science and swimming is provided by highly skilled, dedicated and certified instructors. The program which has operated yearly since 2003, boasts of repeat attendees until they age out, and enjoys consistent high ratings from the parents of the more than 600participants who have attended over the years.The goal is to increase the program coverage to include math/science projects and educational trips and to increase participation in this successful program.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

YOUTH, EDUCATIIONAL, SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL

The Lake Arbor Foundation provides programs such as; Mentoring, Summer Enrichment Camp, tennis & swimming lessons, tutoring in SAT, PSAT, Math and Reading for youth & field trips forseniors. We also sponsor an annual community day celebration.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Prince George's County, Maryland

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LAKE ARBOR FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lake Arbor Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mrs. Donna J. Dean

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

PRESIDENT Donna J Dean

NO AFFILIATION

Term: Jan 2016 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?