Educational Institutions

Rotary Foundation of Granville

  • Granville, OH
  • http://portal.clubrunner.ca/1890

Mission Statement

PROMOTE SOCIAL WELFARE

Main Programs

  1. Various local and international
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Local: Scholarships for local students, financial assistance for middle school participation in educational field trips, support for local recreation programs and facilities.

International: sponsor international student exchange; provide humanitarian aid during natural disasters -- aid to Haiti, Turkey, Japan; support Rotary International Polio Plus Program and other RI Humanitarian projects.

ruling year

1999

Club President - changes annually

Self-reported

Mr. Michael Whitehead

Keywords

Self-reported

Local community support as well as international humanitarian aid

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

31-1598749

 Number

3081325607

Also Known As

Charitable Foundation of the Rotary Club of Granville, OH

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Various local and international

The Rotary Club of Granville, the sole member of the Rotary Foundation of Granville is committed to serving in our local community as well as providing humanitarian assistance internationally. Local support includes: scholarships for local high school graduates; financial support to the Granville Library to advance literacy; financial support for local recreational programs and facilities; funding for Middle School participation in educational programs, etc. Internationally the Foundation has provided support for disaster relief around the world, support for medical and educational missions in Haiti; financial sup

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

0.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Local: Scholarships for local students, financial assistance for middle school participation in educational field trips, support for local recreation programs and facilities.

International: sponsor international student exchange; provide humanitarian aid during natural disasters -- aid to Haiti, Turkey, Japan; support Rotary International Polio Plus Program and other RI Humanitarian projects.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ROTARY FOUNDATION OF GRANVILLE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rotary Foundation of Granville

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Club President - changes annually

Mr. Michael Whitehead

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Doug Eastman

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

No

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?