Educational Institutions

Ohio Nature Education

  • Johnstown, OH
  • www.ohionature.org

Mission Statement

We work with all ages but primarily school aged children to make them aware of and to appreciate wildlife and the habitats in which they live. Our hope is to instill a sense of stewardship and teach conservation.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Manon VanSchoyck

Keywords

Self-reported

animals, wildlife, nature, conservation, environment, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

31-1614564

Also Known As

O.N.E.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Single Organization Support (D11)

Wildlife Sanctuary/Refuge (D34)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We conduct more than 300 programs annually for people of all ages. We go into schools from pre-school to high school level, work with senior citizens, go to libraries, fairs, scouts, 4-H meetings and conduct environmental education programs. Our biggest draw is our more than 35 permanently injured wild animals which accompany us on these programs. They act as "ambassadors" for their non-captive cousins helping us to teach the importance of all wild animals as part of a healthy ecosystem.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ohio Nature Education

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Manon VanSchoyck

BIO

Manon is a naturalist and the founder of Ohio Nature Education. She has worked in this field for nearly 20 years and as both a wildlife rehabilitator and environmental educator

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?