Educational Institutions

Bahini Fund for Nepali Girls Education Inc

  • Ketchum, ID
  • www.littlesistersfund.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide hardworking, intelligent and underpriviledged Nepalese and Bhutanese girls the opportunity to remain in school in the face of adverse conditions, such as extreme poverty, deprivation, or social prejudices.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Trevor Patzer

Keywords

Self-reported

Bahini, Female Education, Girl's Education, Nepal, Education Rights, Child Rights, UNCRC, Little Sister, Sponsorship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

Also Known As

The Bahini Fund

EIN

31-1655589

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (O01)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Q12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We currently provide education (tuition, uniform and school supplies) and mentoring to over 100 impoverish and marginalized little sisters in Nepal and 21 little sisters in Bhutan.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bahini Fund for Nepali Girls Education Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Trevor Patzer

BIO

Trevor Patzer is co-founder (along with Usha Acharya of Nepal) and President of the Bahini Fund. Trevor is a graduate of St. Paul's School and Brown University and received a Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship for 2003-2004.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?