Medical Research

Rethinking AIDS-The Group for The Scientific Reappraisal of The HIV

  • Colorado Springs, CO
  • rethinkingaids.com

Mission Statement

The vast majority of organizations involved with HIV/AIDS unquestioningly accept the HIV/AIDS hypothesis, and some even try to suppress discussion of it. Rethinking AIDS is the leading group of scientific thinkers who ask critical questions.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scientific Archive
  3. Rethinking AIDS Conference
  4. Public Relations
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Rethinking AIDS is the leading organization for questioning the HIV=AIDS dogma worldwide.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Mr. David Crowe

Keywords

Self-reported

HIV,AIDS,Rethinking, Heresy, Dissidence,Science,Medicine

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

31-1688738

 Number

6041884317

Also Known As

RA or "The Group"

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

AIDS (H81)

Biological, Life Science Research includes Marine Biology, Physiology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Biotechnology, etc.) (U50)

Censorship, Freedom of Speech and Press Issues (R63)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Rethinking AIDS provides information, including a comprehensive website, publications, and making our experts available to the media and for speaking engagements. It will provide grants related to the dissemination of this information (e.g. travel expenses).

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scientific Archive

Rethinking AIDS will provide the most complete archive of scientific evidence bringing the HIV=AIDS theory into question.

Category

Medical Research

Population(s) Served

Adults

Other Minorities

Budget

$10,000.00

Program 3

Rethinking AIDS Conference

A conference to bring together medical, scientific, legal and social science experts with HIV-positive people and activists to discuss the latest evidence questioning the HIV=AIDS dogma.

Category

Medical Research

Population(s) Served

Adults

Other Minorities

Budget

$1,000,000.00

Program 4

Public Relations

To draw the attention of a wider audience to questions about the HIV=AIDS dogma by working with the media, providing news updates on the website, and by providing materials that can be circulated at various events.

Category

Medical Research

Population(s) Served

Adults

Other Minorities

Budget

$10,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Rethinking AIDS is the leading organization for questioning the HIV=AIDS dogma worldwide.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RETHINKING AIDS
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rethinking AIDS-The Group for The Scientific Reappraisal of The HIV

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. David Crowe

BIO

David has a background in science and has performed one of the most thorough reviews of the HIV/AIDS literature. As a founder of his own business he also has the entrepreneurial and management skills to drive the organization forwards.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Crowe

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?