Educational Institutions

Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation

  • Columbus, OH
  • foundation.columbuslibrary.org

Mission Statement

"Building resources for the sole purpose of advancing the mission of Columbus Metropolitan Library for generations to come."

The Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation provides financial support for the Library's greatest needs and highest priorities through generous gifts from customers like you. Every day Columbus Metropolitan Library provides vital services to the central Ohio community, like homework help for students, early literacy skill training for children and resume services for jobseekers. The need for the Library has never been greater and gifts to the Foundation ensure that our programs and services will continue to be available for free to all who walk into each of our 22 locations.

Main Programs

  1. Reading Buddies
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout Franklin County, Ohio

ruling year

2000

Chief Executive Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Patrick A. Losinski

Keywords

Self-reported

literacy, education, library, books, reading, children, Raising Readers, Summer Reading Club, authors,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

31-1692755

 Number

1515069509

Physical Address

96 S. Grant Ave

Columbus, OH 43215

Also Known As

Columbus Metropolitan Library [CMLF]

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Reading Buddies

Reading Buddies is 15 minutes of one-on-one reading practice with a library staff person or volunteer. It's offered after school, in all 21 locations, for students in kindergarten through third grade.

Category

Early Childhood Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Throughout Franklin County, Ohio

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

COLUMBUS METROPOLITAN LIBRARY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Columbus Metropolitan Library Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Patrick A. Losinski

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Jeffrey Lyttle

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?