Educational Institutions

Read Columbus Read Inc

  • Columbus, OH
  • www.readcolumbusread.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Read Columbus Read will encourage low income and minority students to increase the amount of recreational time they devote to reading by establishing libraries in housing projects and developing after school and summer reading incentive programs designed to encourage students to read.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Prof Vincene Verdun

Keywords

Self-reported

Reading ,children literacy,books to children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

Read (R.C.R. Inc)

EIN

31-1705257

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Read Columbus Read's programs include a reading incentive program designed to get children 5 to 14 more excited about reading. In order to remind students to read often, each student has been given 10 books this year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Read Columbus Read Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Prof Vincene Verdun

BIO

Vincene Verdun, Executive Director is Read Columbus Read's founder. Ms. Verdun is one of five finalist locally for The Jefferson Award. This very prestigious honor carries with it the distinction of the highest ideals and achievments of public service in the United States.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?