Religion, Spiritual Development

Nexus Initiatives Inc

  • Greensboro, NC
  • www.nexusinitiatives.org

Mission Statement

Nexus Initiatives provides a fiscal and legal structure that enables a variety of Christian missions.  Currently, our primary focus is 1) providing retreat and educational opportunities for people to rejuvenate their relationships with God and one another (www.4thdayjourney.org), and 2) helping nonprofits and educators more effectively pursue their missions (www.nexustechnology.org).

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Nexus Technology
  3. Nexus Journey
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve people and nonprofits throughout the United States, but with a concentration in North Carolina.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mr. C Robin Britt Jr

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, mission, call, technology, relig, athlet, faith, spirit, retreat, child, educat

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002.
Register now

EIN

31-1714084

 Number

8575245861

Also Known As

Nexus Technology; Nexus Journey; Nexus Athletics

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Christian (X20)

Management & Technical Assistance (W02)

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Nexus Technology - Helping non-profits use technology to work smarter. (www.nexustechnology.org) Nexus Athletics - Helping children develop spirit, mind, and body through athletics. (www.nexusathletics.org) 4th Day Journey - Inviting Christians to rejuvenate their relationships with God and with one another. (www.4thdayjourney.org)

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Nexus Technology

Help non-profits use technology to work smarter.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$0.00

Program 3

Nexus Journey

Provide space and opportunities for Christian worship, fellowship and retreat.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We serve people and nonprofits throughout the United States, but with a concentration in North Carolina.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Nexus Initiatives Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2004, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. C Robin Britt Jr

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. C Robin Britt Sr

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?