Educational Institutions

Disabled Sports Eastern Sierra

  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • WWW.DISABLEDSPORTSEASTERNSIERRA.ORG

Mission Statement

THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE SPORTING ACTIVITIES AT A NO COST OR LOW CO ST BASIS

ruling year

2000

Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Kathy Copeland

Associate Director

Self-reported

Ms. Lisa K. Baker

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

31-1732524

 Number

6334175284

Also Known As

National Wounded Warrior Center

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards) (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

You Can Make An Impact

Better data starts here.

Uh-oh! Looks like this nonprofit hasn’t claimed their profile yet.

GuideStar believes that in-depth and comparable data about organizations can create real change within the nonprofit sector.
We encourage all nonprofit organizations to get involved.

Is this your nonprofit?

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DISABLED SPORTS OF THE EASTERN SIERRA
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2010
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Disabled Sports Eastern Sierra

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2010
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Kathy Copeland

Associate Director

Ms. Lisa K. Baker

BIO

Kathy Copeland moved to Mammoth from Vermont in 1971 and worked for Mammoth Mountain Ski Resort for 29 years starting as a bus girl and ending up as the manager of the Children's Ski School.

In 1976 she volunteered at the first Winter Special Olympics held at Mammoth and has stayed involved every year since then. In 2003 Kathy founded Disabled Sports Eastern Sierra and her passion for this organization has lead it to become a leader in the adaptive sports industry.

She proudly opened the Second Chance Thrift Shop in 2009 to support DSES, to provide training opportunities in a workplace for local kids and adults with special needs…and to greenly recycle tons of goods!!

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Andrea Colasardo

Footloose Sports

Term: July 2014 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?