Human Services

Free Rein Inc

  • Brevard, NC
  • www.freereincenter.com

Mission Statement

Serve the community by strengthening the spirits, minds and bodies of children and adults through interaction with horses.

Main Programs

  1. Equine-Assisted Activities and Therapies

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Free Rein is the only PATH International-accredited therapeutic riding center in a three county area of western North Carolina comprised of Transylvania, Buncombe, and Hederson.

ruling year

2001

Program Director

Self-reported

Jennifer Rouse

Keywords

Self-reported

Autism support, developmental disabilities, horses, at-risk youth, disabled riding, empowering children, therapeutic riding, equine-assisted activities and therapies, stroke & TBI survivors, MS

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Free Rein Center for Therapeutic Riding and Education

EIN

31-1740563

Physical Address

3460 Greenville Hwy

Brevard, NC 28712

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Equine-Assisted Activities and Therapies

We offer therapeutic horsemanship and riding classes for students of all ages with physical, cognitive and emotional challenges. We work with local school and youth organizations to meet their needs for unique ways to help students.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Physically Disabled nec

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Free Rein is the only PATH International-accredited therapeutic riding center in a three county area of western North Carolina comprised of Transylvania, Buncombe, and Hederson.

Social Media

Funding Needs

Operating costs to cover horses costs, staff salaries, liability insurance, utilities, and facility lease.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Free Rein Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Program Director

Jennifer Rouse

BIO

Brings 10 years experience from the world of therapeutic riding program operations and 10 years experience in natural horsemanship and horse behavior work.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Douglas Poad

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?