Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Rainbow History Project

  • Washington, DC
  • www.rainbowhistory.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to collect, preserve, and promote an active knowledge of the history, arts, and culture relevant to sexually diverse communities in metropolitan Washington DC.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Mark Meinke

Keywords

Self-reported

gay and lesbian history, LGBT, LGBT history, oral history, gay culture, gay rights, washington dc,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

Also Known As

RHP

EIN

31-1777636

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Preserve an extensive collection of historical LGBT documents, oral histories, photos, newpapers, newletters, books, transcripts, and printed materials. Website features historical materials easily accessable for research. The Oral History Collection Gay DC Walking Tours

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Funding Needs

The Rainbow History Project is currently raising funds to sponsor the Community Pioneers Awards. The awards honor those who have made significant contributions to the LGBT community. This project also raises awareness of the postive impact our local gay community has had in the region.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Rainbow History Project

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mark Meinke

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mark Meinke

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?