Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Meigs County Pioneer and Historical Society

  • Pomeroy, OH
  • meigscohistoricalsociety.com

Mission Statement

Meigs County Pioneer and Historical Society (aka Meigs County Historical Society) was founded in 1876 to preserve, present and educate Meigs County, Ohio history. The society fullfils this mission through programs and publications and with exhibits/displays and research library in the society owned Meigs County Museum, established in 1971.

ruling year

1967

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Margaret Parker

Keywords

Self-reported

preserve, present, educate, Meigs county history

Also Known As

MCHS

EIN

31-6068782

 Number

6394393368

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Meigs County Historical Society owns and operates a two building complex, Meigs County Museum and Annex. The Society presents educational programs, permanent and changing exhibits, a summer youth history camp, special historical activities and makes available extensive materials in our facilities for local historical and genealogical research. Society volunteers host and present programs in a log cabin at the county fair. Meigs County material related to county residents, businesses, development and historical events are collected and published. Finances to build the museum annex were donated by a retired agriculture teacher in memory of his wife, who had been a Meigs County Extension Home Demonstration Agent. The annex provides space for educational programming, fund-raising events and additional exhibit and storage space.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Meigs County Pioneer and Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Margaret Parker

BIO

Margaret Parker, President, has been active with the Meigs County Historical Society and Meigs County Museum since 1975, and has served on the board of trustees since 1976. She has chaired publication of three county histories, two pictorial histories and numerous smaller reference and historical publications. She has served as museum director (a volunteer position)since 1988. Mrs. Parker envisions a self-sustaining society and museum through growth of the recently established endowment fund, and addition of themed exhibits and digitized programming of historical sites, photographs and researchable materials to better serve and educate the public on Meigs County history.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?