Educational Institutions

Amsterdam Community Dollars For Scholars

  • Amsterdam, NY

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We are the only community-business-school partnership in the area focused on promoting scholarship and academic excellence for all students K-12! Amsterdam is a rural/urban community with a large Hispanic minority. Our community was devastated by the loss of manufacturing jobs. Amsterdam has begun the task of redifining itself to meet the demands of this new century. The students and youth need direction, support, and opportunities to reach their potential and become contributing citizens in the future. It is the mission of Amsterdam Community Dollars for Scholars to facilitate the process of development at our students and community.

ruling year

1962

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Mary O'Connor

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, enriched educational opportunities, educational enrichment, hispanic students, minority students, urban or rural students, educational donations, K-12 grade levels targeted, K-12 students,

Also Known As

ACDFS

EIN

32-0168020

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We operate with 50 volunteers. All of our resources are donated. Our budget is very small and we keep operational expenses very low (less than 5% of our resources). We have a fixed cost of $250.00 annual dues. We are diligent in seeking donations from local businesses to cover all other expenses (ie, insurance, postage, copying, mailings, promotional material, prizes and gifts). 80% of our resources are returned to the community in the form of scholarships to individual students for advanced education or for enrichment programs to promote academic excellence at the K-12 grade levels. 15% of our resources are invested toward future sustainability of the Dollars for Scholars fund.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Amsterdam Community Dollars For Scholars

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Mary O'Connor

BIO

Dr. O'Connor has over twenty years experience working with adolescents facilitating personal growth and scholarship. She manages a thriving business and is well respected in the community. Her creative thinking and persistent character generate results.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?