Health—General & Rehabilitative

Fraternity House, Inc.

  • Escondido, CA
  • fraternityhouse-inc.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Fraternity House, Inc. is to provide warm and caring homes where men and women disabled by HIV/AIDS can receive comprehensive care and services in order to rebuild their health and return to independent living, or where they can spend their last days in comfort and dignity.

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Molly Henry

Keywords

Self-reported

AIDS, HIV, Housing, Fraternity House

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Fraternity House and Michaelle House

EIN

33-0306861

 Number

2197303578

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (E99)

AIDS (G81)

Other Housing, Shelter N.E.C. (L99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Fraternity House, Inc. divides program areas as either housing, personal care, meals, transportation or rehabilitation activities, however, our residents receive services in all five of these program areas. We have a total capacity of 20 beds between our two homes and we serve approximately 30 people throughout the year. We have served more than 400 individuals with AIDS since we were founded in 1988.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Fraternity House Inc.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fraternity House, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Molly Henry

BIO

Molly Henry was the Executive Director of Fraternity House, Inc. from 1999 until 2006 and she is currently serving in an Interim capacity while the Board of Directors conducts a search to fill the position on a permanent basis. She has extensive experience in the non-profit community and has served diverse populations, from children with special needs to prison inmates to hospice patients. Molly has a Bachelor's Degree in Communication and a Master's Degree in Social Work from the University of Michigan. Her brother Blake died of AIDS in 1996.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Patrick Anderson

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?