Educational Institutions

FVHS Royal Regiment Boosters Assn.

  • Fountain Valley, CA
  • www.fvhsmusic.com

Mission Statement

To provide financial support to the public high school band, orchestra, color guard and enrich the musical experience of students and the community.

Main Programs

  1. Instrumental Music & Performance
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Serving students registered and attending Fountain Valley High School (Fountain Valley, California) and participating in the instrumental music and performance program at the school. Students attend from surrounding cities, including (but not limited to): Fountain Valley, Huntington Beach, Westminster, Garden Grove, Santa Ana and Stanton.

ruling year

1993

President since 2016

Self-reported

Jim Metzke

Lead Treasurer since 2016

Self-reported

Ken Davis

Keywords

Self-reported

funding fundraising

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FVRR Boosters Assn.

EIN

33-0307099

 Number

7950590104

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Instrumental Music & Performance

Instrumental Music & Performance

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$275,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Serving students registered and attending Fountain Valley High School (Fountain Valley, California) and participating in the instrumental music and performance program at the school. Students attend from surrounding cities, including (but not limited to): Fountain Valley, Huntington Beach, Westminster, Garden Grove, Santa Ana and Stanton.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FVRR BOOSTER ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

FVHS Royal Regiment Boosters Assn.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Jim Metzke

Lead Treasurer

Ken Davis

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jim Metzke

FVHS Royal Regiment Boosters Assn.

Term: July 2016 - June 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?