Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Veterans Museum at Balboa Park

  • San Diego, CA
  • www.veteranmuseum.org

Mission Statement

Lead San Diego to honor, recognize and preserve the service, sacrifice, and legacy of Veterans.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We are located in Balboa Park in the center of San Diego, CA.
We serve San Diego County and southern California.

ruling year

1995

Executive Director

Self-reported

Capt Sheldon Margolis

Director, Programs and Exhibits

Self-reported

RDML Rodrigo Melendez

Keywords

Self-reported

Veteran, Veterans, Veteran's, Museum, Armed Forces, Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, Merchant Marine

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

The Veterans Museum at Balboa Park; Veterans Museum and Memorial Center (VMMC)

EIN

33-0361154

 Number

2461737564

Physical Address

Chapel Road

San Diego, CA 92101

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Serving San Diego County with displays of artifacts, documents, photographs, memorabilia and artwork. Programs include programs for school children and veterans, Veterans Week Celebrations, Memorial Day Observances, Oral History Collection Programs, a reference library, Eagles Wings Bereavement Program. Support veterans organizations and activities; spaces are available for meetings, conferences and banquets.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We are located in Balboa Park in the center of San Diego, CA.
We serve San Diego County and southern California.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VETERANS MEMORIAL CENTER, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Veterans Museum at Balboa Park

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Capt Sheldon Margolis

Director, Programs and Exhibits

RDML Rodrigo Melendez

BIO

Rear Admiral Melendez is the Executive Director of the Veterans Museum and Memorial Center. He was a Navy Medical Department Officer for 36 ½ years. He served 10 years overseas, 10 years with the Marine Corps, on both coasts, aboard the Navy Hospital Ship USS Sanctuary and commanded two large regional shore commands al commands. As a Flag Officer he oversaw the Navy Medical Department's Enlisted Technical Training School System, all Medical Department Continuing Education and Training programs, was responsible for all Medical Department Scholarship and Special Professional Pay Programs, and was the Tri-Service resentative for Medical Training for the Inter-service Training Review Organization at the Department of Defense. He oversaw an annual budget of $151M and a system tht trained over 40,000 personnel annually. He has advanced degrees from University of Southern California and George Washington University.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Will Hays

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?