Health—General & Rehabilitative

Health Development International

  • Holland, MI
  • http://healthdevelopment.org/

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to help hospitals and clinics in developing countries become self-sustaining enterprises known for their quality of care and concern for community.

Main Programs

  1. TB Management Training
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe and Latin America

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Ken Hekman

Keywords

Self-reported

Hospital and Clinic Management, Health Care Leadership,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

HDI

EIN

33-0439296

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (E02)

Management & Technical Assistance (B02)

Management & Technical Assistance (S02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The mayor of Pitesti, Romania said, "You are changing the way we do medicine and the way we do business in all of Romania."

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

TB Management Training

HDI has been invited to train TB hospital and program managers in Brazil and northern India in 2010, following programs in China in 2008 and southern India in 2009. This program is sponsored in part by the International Hospital Federation and Eli Lilly & Co.

Category

Health Care

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$15,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe and Latin America

Funding Needs

We are seeking at least $100,000 to support the initial stages of developing a social entrepreneurship model. We have an agreement with Purdue University to provide continuing education units for our four-module training program, supported in part by modest tuition. The fellowship program is also likely to be supported by tuition, but start-up efforts to build a sustainable program will take up to one year.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HEALTH DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Health Development International

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ken Hekman

BIO

Mr. Hekman brings more than 30 years of experience as a U.S. health care manager and consultant from his base in Holland, Michigan, and has extended his services to developing countries on four continents since 1998.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Thank you for reviewing HDI. We're committed to leveraging the impact of health care leaders in developing countries so they can provide models of sustainability, integrity and improving the quality of care for communities on every continent."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mark Huizenga

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?