Educational Institutions

University City Foundation for Public Schools

  • San Diego, CA
  • www.uc-educate.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to improve the quality of our children's education by providing supplemental resources to alleviate shortcomings identified at all five of the University City public schools of San Diego, California.

Main Programs

  1. School Grants
  2. Junior Achievment BizTown
  3. Math Academy
  4. College Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We serve the 5 public schools in University City in San Diego, California including Curie Elementary, Doyle Elementary, Spreckels Elementary, Standley Middle & University City High.

ruling year

1993

President since 2015

Self-reported

Bonnie MacRItchie

Keywords

Self-reported

Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

EdUCate!

EIN

33-0539815

 Number

5791926796

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School Grants

We fund teacher and principal school grants. Teachers identify classroom needs and submit grant proposals. Proposals are evaluated and awarded twice per year. Principals identify school wide needs and are awarded grants once per year.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

80,000

Program 2

Junior Achievment BizTown

We fund participation in Junior Achievement BizTown for 5th graders. JA BizTown is a month long financial literacy curriculum culminating in a field trip to the JA BizTown facility, a mini city where children experience how the "real world" works.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

9,000

Program 3

Math Academy

Math Academy is a free afterschool math enrichment program for middle and high school students. It is conducted at the school facilities. Teachers, retired and current, and community volunteers, many with engineering or science backgrounds, staff the program. High school student volunteers provide additional help and earn community service hours. Students work in small groups with volunteer to receive individual instruction and homework help.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

40,000

Program 4

College Scholarships

We have several family funded and memorial scholarships as well as a scholarship funded by EdUCate!

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

4,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

We serve the 5 public schools in University City in San Diego, California including Curie Elementary, Doyle Elementary, Spreckels Elementary, Standley Middle & University City High.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Univ City Foundation for Public Schools
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

University City Foundation for Public Schools

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Bonnie MacRItchie

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bonnie MacRItchie

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?