Youth Development

A World Fit for Kids

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • www.worldfitforkids.org

Mission Statement

A World Fit for Kids! prepares young people for fit and fulfilling lives.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

A World Fit For Kids! is a leading provider of personal empowerment and healthy behaviors programming at 13 Los Angeles Title I elementary, middle and high schools. While the organization operates its afterschool progamming only in Los Angeles, its training programs are available to any individual or organization worldwide.

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer since 1994

Self-reported

Ms. Normandie Nigh

Keywords

Self-reported

youth, children, teens, kids, students, health, fitness, physical activity, nutrition, afterschool, after-school, education, healthy eating, sports, athletics, personal empowerment, mentors, work readiness, obesity reduction, gradutation rates

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

WFIT

EIN

33-0550994

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Employment Training (J22)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

After School Programs: WFIT currently provides daily after school sports, physical activity and academic assistance at twelve Title 1 LAUSD schools in Rampart, South Los Angeles, San Fernando Valley and Hollywood. Schools served: -Belmont High School -Betty Plasencia Elementary -Cheremoya Elementary -Commonwealth Elementary -Frank Del Olmo Elementary -Miguel Contreras High School -Norwood Elementary -Union Elementary -Lawrence Middle School -Patrick Henry Middle School -Santee High School -Virgil Middle School Premier Training Programs: Mentors In Motion - (MIM): physical activity and youth development training for teens, college students and adults who work with youth - preparing them to run safe, developmentally-appropriate physical activity and mentoring programs. -Teen Success Training Program: (TSTP) youth development, physical activity and work readiness training for high school students - preparing them to intern in after school programs and with other youth-serving agencies; culminating in a part time job.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

A World Fit For Kids! is a leading provider of personal empowerment and healthy behaviors programming at 13 Los Angeles Title I elementary, middle and high schools. While the organization operates its afterschool progamming only in Los Angeles, its training programs are available to any individual or organization worldwide.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

A WORLD FIT FOR KIDS
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

A World Fit for Kids

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Normandie Nigh

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sam Sorbo

Actor/Writer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?