Educational Institutions

Friends of the Mission Viejo Library

  • Mission Viejo, CA
  • http://www.cmvl.org/friends/friendsfound.html

Mission Statement

The mission of the Friends of the Mission Viejo Library is: -to promote public awareness and encourage support of library facilities and programs. -to foster understanding and communication between the library and community. -to solicit, receive, hold, and manage goods, services, and funds donated for the furnishing, enhancement, and ongoing improvement of the Library and to serve as the perpetual trusteee of, and steward for, donations made to the Library. -This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity. -This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990EZ. -Contributions are deductible, as provided by law.

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. James Holmes

Keywords

Self-reported

mission,library,public,support,programs,technical,computer,materials,books,audiovisual,technology,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FMVL

EIN

33-0566502

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Friends support programs and services that bring the Library to life. We provide supplementary funding for library materials, support for special programs, and new technology. The Friends of the Mission Viejo Library also operates Dewey's Bookstore, located inside the library. The bookstore is open seven days a week and accepts donations of 'gently used' materials. The proceeds from the sale of books in the bookstore are donated to the library. Each year, the Friends donate over $100,000 to the library.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FICIENDS OF THE MISSION VIEJO LIBRSRY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Mission Viejo Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James Holmes

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?