Human Services -- Multipurpose and Other

New Fathers Foundation Inc dba Boot Camp for New Dads

  • Irvine, CA
  • www.bcnd.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

"Our mission is to help assure every child a father they can count on, no matter what."

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Greg Bishop

Keywords

Self-reported

Boot Camp For New Dads, Preparing Men to be Dads,Bringing Out the Best in Dads, Hit The Ground Crawling,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

33-0670155

Also Known As

NFF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Boot Camp is the nation's largest support network for men confronting the realities of fatherhood and is considered the national leader in preparing men to be fathers. The program operates in over 250 communities in 39 states and targets a diverse group of men representing all economic, cultural and age levels. Hospitals, community centers, low-income clinics, the U.S. Navy and Army have all successfully implemented the program. The Boot Camp workshop curriculum and program materials are available in English and Spanish.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Fathers Foundation Inc dba Boot Camp for New Dads

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Greg Bishop

BIO

Greg Bishop, with 12 brothers and sisters, was very experienced with babies. After his third child arrived in 1988, he noticed that many new fathers lacked confidence in caring for their infants, and as a result were not enjoying them. Believing that a little guidance would go a long way, he began planning and recruiting friends with new babies to helBoot Camp For New Dads was launched to a full class of "rookie" and veteran dads who brought their babies. It has been full of enthusiastic dads since. After six years of conducting this workshop as his "hobby", Greg responded to many requests and began offering the program to hospitals across the country. Greg is regularly asked to present his very effective approach to bringing out the best in new dads, including at the Governors' Conferences on Fatherhood in California, Indiana, Delaware, Florida and South Carolina. Greg has spoken to the National Governors' Task Force and presented at the National Fatherhood Initiative's Annual National Summit on Fatherhood. Boot Camp For New Dads has been featured on NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX, CNBC, CNN, and a host of radio programs, newspapers and magazines including media in Japan, Canada, and Brazil. Greg has established Boot Camp For New Dads as a non-profit organization and serves as President. He released his first book Hit The Ground Crawling in June 2005 to make the best advice from Boot Camp veterans available to all new fathers. He is also President of Trauma Care of America the nation's leading trauma center development and management firm. Greg is married to Alison, and together they raise 4 Children. He enjoys helping new dads do their best, and benefits tremendously because " they have inspired me to do a better job with my own children."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?