Crime, Legal Related

Palm Springs Police Officers Association Memorial Foundation

  • Palm Springs, CA
  • www.pspoa.com

Mission Statement

We help provide financial aid to students that demonstrate good character & leadership skills, demonstrate involvement in school & community activities and maintain a minimum GPA of 3.0. We also provide scholarships to children of our police officers and our own police explorers. We provide needed money to the families of fallen Police Officers, who are killed in the line of duty.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Throughout California

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

William Hutchinson

Keywords

Self-reported

Raise money for scholarships and families of fallen officers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

33-0705072

 Number

6151424824

Also Known As

PSPOA Memorial Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (I12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We provide mentorship to students seeking a career in the criminal justice system, through our police explorer program. We receive money from fundraisers and donations from our citizens and business community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Throughout California

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PALM SPRINGS POLICE OFFICERS MEMORIAL
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Palm Springs Police Officers Association Memorial Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

William Hutchinson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

President William Hutchinson

Board of Directors

Term: Dec 2010 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?