Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Professional Arts Education Center

  • Torrance, CA
  • www.psarts.com

Mission Statement

The Professional Arts Education Center was created to assist talented students who have a burning desire to become Broadway performers. Without this financial assistance, many of these young people would not be able to get the private, one-on-one attention that performing arts classes offer. A majority of the funds collected throughout the year go to scholarships for students studying the performing arts in Southern California. Scholarships are awarded through competitive auditions, and are distributed based on talent, desire, and need.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer since 2015

Self-reported

Lisa Hamilton

Keywords

Self-reported

arts, education, music theatre, dance, acting, singing, voice, performing, performing arts, theatre

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2000, 1999 and 1998.
Register now

Also Known As

PAEC

EIN

33-0713444

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Performing Arts Schools (A6E)

Theater (A65)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Professional Arts Education Center offers, depending on donations, approximately twenty scholarships annually in voice, dance, acting, and musical theatre. With the hope of increased donations and grants, the program will expand to offer master classes in the performing arts at little or no expense to students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2000, 1999 and 1998
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Professional Arts Education Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2000, 1999 and 1998
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lisa Hamilton

BIO

Lisa Hamilton, received her MFA in Music Theatre at the University of California, Irvine, and graduated from the University of the Redlands. Her students have appeared, or are appearing, on Broadway or in national tours of shows such as Wicked, Book of Mormon, Rent, Mary Poppins, 42nd Street, Miss Saigon, Grease, and Phantom of the Opera.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Susan Gordon

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?