Youth Development

Sisters of Soul S O S Youth and Family Non Profit Corporation

  • San Bernardino, CA
  • sosyouthandfamily.com

Mission Statement

Our mission is to promote family wellness and positive relationships for “at risk” and disadvantaged children and their families through education and recreational programs.

Main Programs

  1. S.E.A.P
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Bernardino county with focus on the city of sanbernardino and surrounding cities in the inland impire-92410 office

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 1997

Self-reported

Mrs Angela SLAUGHTER

Co Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

MARK SLAUGHTER

Keywords

Self-reported

YOUTH, FAMILY

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

33-0776814

 Number

4927857637

Also Known As

S.O.S. Youth and Family

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

S.E.A.P

PROGRAM OVERVIEW:

Working in conjunction with local schools and colleges we have created Tutoring,

Education Awareness, and Computer Programs in an effort to help disadvantage students

develop the necessary skill set and mind state to continue to succeed in their current state

of academia, and advance to an institute of higher learning. This program we have

created is the Student Education Awareness Program (S.E.A.P). S.E.A.P’s core is

education development and awareness. S.E.A.P has a for phases process. Phase 1

enrollment and needs assessment. Phase 2 after school tutoring in relation to needs

assessment. Phase 3 education awareness and development. Phase 4 higher learning

guidance and enrollment.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$40,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

San Bernardino county with focus on the city of sanbernardino and surrounding cities in the inland impire-92410 office

Funding Needs

S.E.A.P YEAR 1 BUDGET Note: S.O.S will resume carrying part of the financial responsibility for this project. The goal is to raise $60,490 for this project from grants, sponsors, and fundraising events.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sisters of Soul (SOS) Youth & Family
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sisters of Soul S O S Youth and Family Non Profit Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs Angela SLAUGHTER

Co Principal Officer

MARK SLAUGHTER

BIO

14 YRS DIRECTING ORGANIZATION

20 YEARS VOLUNTEERING WITH OTHER COMMUNITY BASE ORGS.

26YRS AS A PROFESSIONAL NURSE

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"*It’s not a secret that these past years have been an especially difficult time, as we are witnessing and living in challenging economical era. Sadly, we are faced with an increasing number of local families that cannot afford to offer their children extended opportunities in personal and educational development outside of what our local school districts can offer. Unfortunately, the extended programs that our local school districts once were able to provide are being cut do to the lack of funding, which is robbing our youth and teens of extended opportunities in education and personal development"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

JOHNATHAN SLAUGHTER

NONE

Term: July 2010 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?