Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Grantmakers for Education

  • Portland, OR
  • www.edfunders.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Grantmakers for Education is to strengthen philanthropy's capacity to improve educational outcomes for all students.

Main Programs

  1. GEF Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Comprised of over 280 philanthropies throughout the country with different strategies and approaches

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Ms. Christine Tebben

Keywords

Self-reported

education, philanthropy, grantmaking, affinity groups, foundation, student, school, professional development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

GFE

EIN

33-0919329

Physical Address

720 Sw Washington Suite 605

Portland, OR 97205

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies, Associations (T03)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

GEF Programs

GFE programs include workshops on timely education topics, "grantmakers-only" sessions at national educational conferences, a Education Grantmakers Institute, as well as our own annual conference. We also organize member-driven study groups and briefings. Our online directory of foundations allows advanced networking and information-sharing among education funders -- a virtual "yellow pages" of contact information as well as resources and news. We send a bi-monthly e-newsletter to members that highlight recent reports of note, upcoming GFE programs, and developments in the field of education philanthropy. Notebook, our GFE newsletter, is published three times a year as a collection of essays and news about education grantmaking.

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$727,883.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Comprised of over 280 philanthropies throughout the country with different strategies and approaches

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Grantmakers for Education
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Grantmakers for Education

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Christine Tebben

BIO

Ms. Tebben has served GFE since 2002, initially as its program director and, since 2005, as its deputy director. Ms. Tebben was appointed ot serve as GFE's executive director by the board of directors on May 5, 2008. Prior to joining the organization, Ms. Tebben had managed a $1 million youth initiative and had been a policy and research analyst in both the public and private sectors. Ms. Tebben is a Phi Beta Kappa graduate of Stanford University; she also earned a Master of Public Policy degree at the University of California- Berkeley.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

An-Me Chung

John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Term: Oct 2011 - Oct 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?