Educational Institutions

A Childs Cry

  • Garden Grove, CA
  • achildscry.com

Mission Statement

To advocate and enhance the lives of children and teens considered disadvantaged through education, scholarships health care and in the pursuit of a decent and meaningful way of life.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2016

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Joy Chevannes

Keywords

Self-reported

disadvantaged students / educational supplies/scholarships/tuition assistance /educational resources

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

33-0921774

Also Known As

A.C.C.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

A Child?s Cry take a stand on our mission and are committed to implementing innovative solutions ensuring student their academic success while in the process of preparing these students for the future One obligation is to implement the following programs to support the accomplishment and success of our mission. College fund: A Child's Cry, in collaboration with other agencies, assists in providing scholarships, tuition assistance and educational resources for course studies. A Child's Cry helps in providing educational packages, included but not limited to, computers, backpacks, binders, paper, pens, art supplies and books that will support a student's course of study. Sponsor a Child: Addressing the needs of a child/student and what help can be given that will be best suited for an individual child. ? Individual sponsorship - long term or short term ? Holiday gift giving ?Birthday gift giving Cultural Exchange Programs: Exchange of different cultures - opening new ideas to student/children that would otherwise never have this opportunity. Pen Pal - open to overseas students sharing and exchanging ideas and cultures. Dental and Vision care: Mentoring Programs: Wellness Programs: screen and determine the needs and tailor the resources to what can be done and is available for helping an individual child.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

A Childs Cry

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Joy Chevannes

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?