Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Geauga County Historical Society

  • Burton, OH
  • www.geaugahistorical.org

Mission Statement

The Geauga County Historical Society ensures that the history of Geauga County, Ohio, is preserved for the education and appreciation of present and future generations.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

The Geauga County Historical Society primarily serves northeast Ohio, but has visitors from all over the world.

ruling year

1943

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kurt Updegraff

Keywords

Self-reported

history, Ohio, Geauga County, farm museum, historical village

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Gchs, Century Village

EIN

34-0762129

 Number

8338888187

Physical Address

14653 East Park St

Burton, OH 44021

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

In 2012, the Geauga County Historical Society: 
Brought nearly 25,000 visitors to Burton Village, many coming from outside of Geauga County.
Hosted over 4,000 school children from all over northeast Ohio for tours specifically designed for the school’s curriculum needs.
Hosted over 2,500 history lovers at the 5-day long Ohio Chautauqua.  This event was a County-wide effort that was one of the best attended of the five that are held by the Ohio Humanities Council each year around the State.
Held another successful Pioneer School with nearly 200 school-age children attending.
Held 8 educational presentations that brought in over 200 visitors.
Reopened the 1824 Peter Hitchcock House after major exterior and interior renovations.  This important historical structure has been re-staged to reflect the time period around 1840 when Ohio Supreme Court Judge Hitchcock and his family lived there.
Painted the exteriors of the Schoolhouse, Bainbridge Store, Ladies Friend, and Marshall’s Office, soon to be converted to an authentic apothecary, as well as parts of the Bandstand, White Barn and Lennah Bond Activity Center.
Painted and restaged the interior of the 1806 Merriman Cook House to reflect an early pioneer home.
Created 30 beautiful and colorful gardens scattered throughout the grounds at Century Village.  These gardens are developed and maintained by a dedicated group of volunteers and community organizations.
Launched a cell phone app with historical sites described and mapped throughout Geauga County.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Geauga County Historical Society's programs include public and school tours of a recreated historic village and museum, Pioneer School for elementary school age children, special festivals and events as well as educational workshops and programs with a history theme.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

The Geauga County Historical Society primarily serves northeast Ohio, but has visitors from all over the world.

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GEAUGA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Geauga County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kurt Updegraff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Marilyn Pickett

Geauga Park District

Term: Jan 2012 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?