Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Summit County Historical Society of Akron Ohio

  • Akron, OH
  • www.SummitHistory.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Summit County Historical Society is to preserve and interpret the history of Summit County and Akron, and to educate regional communities about the people and events that have shaped our rich history.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Akron and Summit County; Northeast Ohio; researchers from any area locally, nationally and globally;

ruling year

1944

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Leianne Heppner

Keywords

Self-reported

Akron; Summit County; Northeast Ohio; John Brown; history

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Historical Agency

EIN

34-0766170

 Number

1318621034

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Maintenance and restoration of historical buildings-Simon Perkins Mansion, John Brown House, exhibits and artifacts for the public-approximately 3,000 people served per year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

86596.00

Program 2

Development and delivery of educational programs, publications regarding Summit County, OH and local cities, classes, and, tours-approximately 5,000 people annually.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

242049.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Akron and Summit County; Northeast Ohio; researchers from any area locally, nationally and globally;

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Summit County Historical Society of Akron, OH
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Summit County Historical Society of Akron Ohio

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Leianne Heppner

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"The Summit County Historical Society of Akron, Ohio is a collaborative partner with numerous agencies and organizations in our community of Akron, Summit County and Northeast Ohio in efforts to educate the public and build civic pride.  Join us today as we promote "history within reach."  Leianne Neff Heppner"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Richard Comstock

Stifel Nicolaus

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?