Public, Society Benefit

Shaker Heights Alumni Association

  • CLEVELAND, OH

Mission Statement

Shaker Heights Alumni Association maintains the alumni database for class reunions, grants scholarships and coordinates the Shaker Hall of Fame Program.

Main Programs

  1. SCHLARSHIPS
  2. HALL OF FAME
  3. DATA BASE MAINTAINCE
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

WE SURVE SHAKER GRADS EVERYWHERE ON EARTH!

ruling year

1984

Principal Officer since 1986

Self-reported

MR RICHARD C SCHANFARBER

Keywords

Self-reported

SHAKER HEIGHTS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 1998.
Register now

Also Known As

SHAKER ALUMNI

EIN

34-1422070

 Number

6187627164

Physical Address

15600 PARKLAND DR

SHAKER HEIGHTS, OH 44120 2529

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Citizen Participation (W24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SCHLARSHIPS

GRANTED 3 SCHOLARSHIPS

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

1729.00

Program 2

HALL OF FAME

INDUCTED 9 GRADUATES

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

1842.11

Program 3

DATA BASE MAINTAINCE

GRADUATE DATA BASE

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$0.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

WE SURVE SHAKER GRADS EVERYWHERE ON EARTH!

Funding Needs

Contributions

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1998
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Shaker Heights Alumni Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1998
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MR RICHARD C SCHANFARBER

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

MR RICHARD C SCHANFARBER

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

Term: Jan 2010 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?