Educational Institutions

Stark Education Partnership Inc

  • Canton, OH
  • www.edpartner.org

Mission Statement

The Stark Education Partnership engages schools and school districts in fostering comprehensive education reform. The Partnership collaborates with educators and with business, community and civic leaders to build capacity that will lead to sustainable improvement in the county's schools.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Adrienne O'Neill

Keywords

Self-reported

school reform, college access

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SEP

EIN

34-1625250

 Number

1310047753

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

International Cultural Exchange (Q21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Supporting organization for the Stark County P-16 Compact.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

STARK EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Stark Education Partnership Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Adrienne O'Neill

BIO

Adrienne O'Neill, Ed.D., is President of the Stark Education PartnershiArizona, and established the Academy of Technology High School. Dr. O?Neill helped to design the Educational Leadership Doctoral Program at Johnson and Wales University in Providence, Rhode Island, and served as an Associate Professor. She served as an Assistant Professor of Education at Caldwell College and as the Director of Graduate Studies. Dr. O?Neill served as the Director of Leadership Institutes for Caldwell College. In that role she wrote the grant, cooperatively designed the instructional modules with professors, and coordinated the Newark Principals? Leadership Institute for the Caldwell College cohort. She has served as an Assistant Professor in the Curriculum and Instruction Department and as the Acting Department Chair in the Educational Leadership Department at William Paterson University, New Jersey. Previously, Dr. O?Neill served as a Superintendent of Schools for 16 years in New Jersey, and as an assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction, principal and teacher in New York for 13 years. Dr. O?Neill has written numerous articles, made many presentations at national conventions and is the coauthor of three books. Dr. O?Neill received her B.A. and M.S. from Syracuse University and her Ed. D. from the State University of New York at Albany.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?