Arts, Culture, and Humanities

St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Mission and Chapel

  • Cleveland, OH
  • www.saintmaryofegypt.org

Mission Statement

To respond to the call of our Lord Jesus Christ through prayer and the offering of love and charitable service to the stranger and those in need.

St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Mission & Chapel, formerly Monastery

Our Ministry Outreach Programs provide daily necessities and assistance to the community, for food, clothes, baby needs, furniture, and other items for those in need.

Main Programs

  1. Food Distribution Program
  2. Chapel Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Serving local families of the Greater Cleveland area in the Old Brooklyn neighborhood.

ruling year

1993

President

Self-reported

Mrs. Tara Reidy

Keywords

Self-reported

Prayer requests, food, clothes, baby needs, special food baskets, holiday gifts, furniture, housewares, agency referrals, and more

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

34-1727817

 Number

6671671467

Physical Address

4345 State Road

Cleveland, OH 44109

Also Known As

Friend-to-Friend Outreach; H.O.M.E International

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Food Banks, Food Pantries (K31)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Food Distribution Program

We maintain regular and emergency food distribution.

730,000 lbs. of food have been purchased and distributed from our Food Distribution Program, providing groceries to people in need.

More than 250,000 individuals and families have received humanitarian aid.

Other Necessities Provided As Available:
Donated clothes, baby needs, furniture and house wares
Cars and other major donations are transferred directly to someone in need.

Category

Food Distribution

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Budget

Program 2

Chapel Program

Divine Liturgy of the Eastern Orthodox Church is held monthly in our Chapel.
Our Chapel is served under the authority of the Greek Orthodox Metropolis of Pittsburgh.
We always welcome prayer requests.

Category

Religion, General/Other

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Serving local families of the Greater Cleveland area in the Old Brooklyn neighborhood.

Additional Documents

Social Media

Affiliations + Memberships

United Way Member Agency

Better Business Bureau

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Mission and Chapel

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mrs. Tara Reidy

BIO

Mother Superior (1945-2013) was a nun in the Orthodox Christian Church for over 20 years. In charge of St. Mary of Egypt Orthodox Monastery and our Ministry Outreach Programs since 1992.

With the blessings from God, all the donors and volunteers, we continue to help others in need.

This is a 100% volunteer-based Mission.

Tax-exempt donations are our only source of income. Please give generously from your heart. May God bless you all!

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Tara Reidy

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?