Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Crossroads From Coast To Capital Inc

  • Columbia, MD
  • www.crossroadswalk.org

Mission Statement

To witness to the dignity and sanctity of all human life, especially the unborn, and to help bring about a Culture of Life.

Main Programs

  1. Annual Pro-Life Walks
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Continental United States, Canada, and Ireland.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mr. James R. Nolan Esq.

Keywords

Self-reported

pro-life, civil rights, culture of life, student

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Crossroads Pro-Life

EIN

34-1793977

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Right to Life (R62)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (R01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Annual Pro-Life Walks

Plans for 2012 include 4 simultaneous cross-country Pro-Life walks starting on May 21st from Seattle, San Francisco, San Jose and Los Angeles and ending in Washington, DC on August 13th. Crossroads is also sponsoring our 5th annual Pro-Life walk across Canada and our 2nd annual pro-life walk across Ireland. Over 70 students from colleges and universities across all three countries will through over 16,700 miles through 40 states, 5 provinces and thousands of towns and cities this summer.

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Adults

Budget

$690,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Continental United States, Canada, and Ireland.

Social Media

Funding Needs

Crossroads needs funds to continue building a Culture of Life on our annual pro-life walks. In order to continue growing and reaching more people with our message, we need your support!

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CROSSROADS FROM COAST TO CAPITAL INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Crossroads From Coast To Capital Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. James R. Nolan Esq.

BIO

Attorney licensed to practice law in the State of Maryland. Obtained law degree from Ave Maria School of Law in 2003 and undergraduate degree in Business Management from Franciscan University of Steubenville in 1999.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. James R. Nolan Esq.

Crossroads Pro-Life

Term: Dec 2000 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?