Public, Society Benefit

Ken Heart Foundation

  • Geneva, OH
  • www.kenheart.org

Mission Statement

EDUCATION FOR THE PREVENTION OF SUDDEN CARDIAC ARREST AND DEATH IN YOUTH AND ATHLETES.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. CPR and Defibrillation Training to Youth
  3. Defibrillation Grants
  4. Sudden Cardiac Arrest Screenings
Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Ohio, primarily Northeast

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Linette Derminer

Keywords

Self-reported

Northeast, Ohio

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Kids Endangered Now

EIN

34-1935921

 Number

1642838715

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Health Support Services (E60)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

SUDDEN CARDIAC ARREST IS THE LEADING CAUSE OF DEATH IN THE US, IN ATHLETES, AND ON SCHOOL PROPERTY.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

TRAVEL TO SCHOOLS AND EDUCATE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS AND HEALTH DEPARTMENTS ON THE BENEFITS OF HAVING HEART DEFIBRILLATORS ON HAND FOR EMERGENCY NEEDS

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

CPR and Defibrillation Training to Youth

Provide certification of CPR and defibrillation to area school student so that they will be prepared to recognize and respond to cardiac emergencies.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

5000.00

Program 3

Defibrillation Grants

Provide defibrillators to area schools and youth recreation leagues.

Category

Health Care

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$10,000.00

Program 4

Sudden Cardiac Arrest Screenings

To provide education and information about warnings signs and risk factors. To promote testing that will reduce Sudden Cardiac Arrest in the youth poulation.

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$10,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Ohio

Ohio, primarily Northeast

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

KEN HEART FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ken Heart Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Linette Derminer

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"WE CAN AND SHOULD DO MORE TO REDUCE THE DISASTEROUS OUTCOME OF SUDDEN CARDIAC ARREST AND DEATH IN OUR YOUTH. CPR, DEFIBRILLATION AND SCREENINGS WILL MAKE AN IMPACT."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lisa Bruckman

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2009 - Jan 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?