Educational Institutions

Fund for International Service Learning

  • Washington, DC
  • www.fisl.org

Mission Statement

We believe in the positive influence international study has on students and the reciprocal benefits of service to others. The Fund for International Service Learning (FISL) is dedicated to financially assisting those who wish to broaden their minds while studying and serving others abroad.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Our scholarships are available to any student attending a U.S.-based school of higher education who has been accepted or will soon be accepted into an international-based service learning program.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Corey Ramsden

Keywords

Self-reported

service-learning, scholarship, international, service

Also Known As

F.I.S.L.

EIN

34-2011590

 Number

8014093921

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We provide a $500 scholarship award twice a year to worthy recipients. To be eligible for our aid, applicants must provide proof that they have been accepted into an accredited service-learning program. Chosen recipients sign a pledge of honor that they will use their scholarship award toward the needs of attending their program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Our scholarships are available to any student attending a U.S.-based school of higher education who has been accepted or will soon be accepted into an international-based service learning program.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fund for International Service Learning

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Corey Ramsden

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Corey Ramsden

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?