Human Services -- Multipurpose and Other

Family & Children's Service of Fort Wayne, Inc.

  • Fort Wayne, IN
  • WWW.HEADWATERSCOUNSELING.ORG

Mission Statement

Family & Childrens Services promotes and develops healthy relationships in individuals, families, and communities so they are empowered to make positive life choices.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Out Patient Therapy

ruling year

1971

Executive Director/CEO

Self-reported

Stephen Jarrell

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Headwaters Counseling

EIN

35-0868078

 Number

0877008044

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Services (P40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

F&CS provides outpatient counseling for adults, families, and groups on the issues of sexual abuse, addictions, parent-child problems, and EAfamily, and group counseling to low-income adults, children and families for various purposes ($430,040). One of F&CS recent accomplishments was initiating a fundraising campaign. The organization is presently 50% United Way funded and wants to diversify its funding.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Out Patient Therapy

We have an integrated mental health/addictions treatment program

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Family & Children's Service of Fort Wayne, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director/CEO

Stephen Jarrell

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Storey

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?