Educational Institutions

Kappa Delta Pi

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.kdp.org

Mission Statement

Kappa Delta Pi Educational Foundation exists to support the shared mission of the Kappa Delta Pi International Honor Society in Education through financial support for scholarships and delivery of programs. By garnering resources, the Educational Foundation enables KDP help comitted educators be leaders in improving education for global citizenship.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kappa Delta Pi currently has active  members from the United States, Canada and 28 other countries.

ruling year

1954

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Faye Snodgress

Keywords

Self-reported

education, teachers, honor society, teacher retention, leadership, educators, teacher scholarships, classroom grants

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

KDP or Kappa Delta Pi Educational Foundation

EIN

35-1489742

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

By garnering resources, the Educational Foundation enables KDP help committed educators be leaders in improving education for global citizenship.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Kappa Delta Pi Educational Foundation raises money for academic scholarships for students majoring in education. The Educational Foundation also raises money for teacher classroom grants which are distributed to teachers who either need funding for special classroom projects or who need basic classroom supplies and whose school district is too poor to help provide those necessities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kappa Delta Pi currently has active  members from the United States, Canada and 28 other countries.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

KAPPA DELTA PI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Kappa Delta Pi

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Faye Snodgress

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Marcella Kysila Chair

University of Central Florida

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?