Public, Society Benefit

Leadership Bloomington Monroe County Alumni Inc

  • Bloomington, IN
  • http://www.facebook.com/LeadershipBMC

Mission Statement

The mission of LBMC Alumni is to strengthen and enrich the LBMC program and to provide for the continued community involvement of those who complete the program.

Main Programs

  1. Alumni Association
Service Areas

Self-reported

Indiana

The Leadership Bloomington-Monroe County program enrollsĀ residents of Monroe County, but the alumni association serves alumni regardless of geographic area.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

No Staff

Keywords

Self-reported

leadership, professional development, LBMC, Monroe County, Indiana

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2001.
Register now

Also Known As

Leadership Bloomington-Monroe County Alumni Association

EIN

35-1686530

 Number

3954472323

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Leadership Development (W70)

Citizen Participation (W24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Alumni Association

Benefits graduates of the LBMC program and raises funds to support current participants in need of scholarships.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Indiana

The Leadership Bloomington-Monroe County program enrollsĀ residents of Monroe County, but the alumni association serves alumni regardless of geographic area.

Funding Needs

Donations are always welcome to fund scholarships for participants in Leadership Bloomington-Monroe County. Scholarships are essential to ensure a diverse class and to make this valuable program accessible to all members of the community.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Leadership Bloomington Monroe County Alumni Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2001
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

No Staff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Dave Wright

Sabre Systems, Inc.

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?