Educational Institutions

Steuben County Literacy Coalition, Inc.

  • Angola, IN
  • www.steubenliteracy.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Steuben County Literacy Coalition shall be to foster lifelong learning and improved literacy through high quality and accessible educational opportunities for children and adults in Steuben County.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Kathy Armstrong

Keywords

Self-reported

GED, ESL, Adult Literacy, Early Literacy, Workplace Literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

SCLC

EIN

35-1776176

 Number

1508440401

Physical Address

1208 S Wayne St

Angola, IN 46703

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The following programs and services are offered: one-to-one tutoring for school age children, one-to-one tutoring for adults, school readiness for 4-year olds, GED preparation/Adult Basic Education, new language instruction, computer instruction, workplace literacy and educational resource clearinghouse.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

STEUBEN COUNTY LITERACY COALITION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Steuben County Literacy Coalition, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Kathy Armstrong

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?