Educational Institutions

Acacia Fraternity Foundation, Inc.

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • www.acacia.org/newcenturycampaign

Mission Statement

The purpose for which the Foundation is formed is to develop, promote, foster and engage in educational and other similar activities for the benefit of the Acacia Fraternity.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Darold Larson

Keywords

Self-reported

education, leadership, scholarship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

AFF

EIN

35-1778332

 Number

0345884963

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Foundation provides educational grants to Acacia Fraternity, Inc. to provide educational materials and leadership training services to its 1700+ student members on 36 college and university campuses across the U.S. and Canada. This includes providing Leadership Consultant visits to chapters, staff to help with initiation and new officer training; brochures and other professionally produced materials promoting Acacia; helping to fund regular publication of the TRIAD. The Foundation has also established an endowment account for each Acacia chapter and colony. These funds can be used for chapter scholarships and scholarship programs; leadership and other chapter achievement awards; funding for local educational seminars, faculty speakers and community service projects; chapter library materials, including furniture and computers; expenses for attending Acacia's Leadership Academy and leadership schools.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ACACIA FRATERNITY FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Acacia Fraternity Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Darold Larson

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?