Educational Institutions

Pi Lambda Theta Educational Endowment, Inc.

  • Bloomington, IN
  • www.pilambda.org

Mission Statement

The Pi Lambda Theta Endowment's mission is to and invest moneys received from charitable contributions and distribute scholarships, grants, and awards. The endowment has no formal mission statement.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

U.S. and the Philippines

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer since 1994

Self-reported

Dr. J. Ogden Hamilton

Keywords

Self-reported

education research grants, education conference grants, scholarships in education, awards for exemplary educators,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PLT endowment

EIN

35-1935491

 Number

2671542998

Physical Address

4101 E. Third St

Bloomington, IN 47401 5599

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Pi Lambda Theta Educational endowment impacts the educators who receive scholarships, grants, and awards. It also impacts contributors who establish named restricted funds and the colleges and universities to which  disbursements from named restricted funds are distributed.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The endowment encourages contributions to donor-restricted funds as well contributions to its main fund.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

U.S. and the Philippines

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PHI DELTA KAPPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pi Lambda Theta Educational Endowment, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. J. Ogden Hamilton

BIO

Hamilton is a board member and acts as CEO, but he is not an employee of the endowment. The endowment has no employees. PLT employees are responsible for administration and fundraising. See the Pi Lambda Theta Guidestar listing.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"The Pi Lambda Theta Educational Endowment operates as an extension of Pi Lambda Theta, Inc., which appoints the members of the endowment's board of directors. Administrative and fundraising expenses are limited to 10% of the amount made available for distribution under the endowment's spending policy. It is rare that expenses reach the 10% ceiling. Any expenses in excess of that amount are absorbed by Pi Lambda Theta, Inc.
 
The endowment has no employees. It is administered by the employees of Pi Lambda Theta, Inc. PLT, Inc. does not charge any fee or overhead for the service of those employees."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Richard R. Hays

No Affiliation

Term: July 2008 - July 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?