Educational Institutions

Friends of Wesley International Theological Seminary, Inc.

  • Easley, SC
  • www.wats.edu.ng

Mission Statement

We provide scholarships for the training of pastors, missionaries and church leaders from 100 or more African denominations, including a dozen countries. We direct adjunct faculty from North America. We support wholistic ministries in medicine, water purification and other areas.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Alan Cellamare

Administrative Director

Self-reported

Jeanette Maxey

Keywords

Self-reported

Theological education, leadership development, wholistic ministry

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

35-1950856

Also Known As

Friends of WATS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Hospital (General) (E22)

AIDS (H81)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We raise more than $1 million annually for scholarships, capital projects and operating expenses for WATS, which has trained over 2,000 church leaders since 1989.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF WEST AFRICA THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Wesley International Theological Seminary, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Alan Cellamare

Administrative Director

Jeanette Maxey

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?