Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Hope and New Life Ministry, Inc.

  • Beech Grove, IN
  • http://hopeandnewlife.typepad.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Hope & New Life is a Christ-centered para-church ministry in Indiana that provides a redemptive response to men and women who struggle with unwanted sexual attractions and behaviors. Although a component of this ministry is realized through healing and discipleship groups, its primary function is as an educating and equipping leadership development ministry to Indiana churches.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Greg Wallace

Keywords

Self-reported

homosexual, homosexuality, hope, new, life, addiction, pornography, family, lesbian, lesbianism, support. pastoral, care, sex, sexual

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005.
Register now

Also Known As

H&NL

EIN

35-2033884

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Counseling Support Groups (F60)

Single Organization Support (X11)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Hope & New Life seeks to help Christians better understand sexual brokenness through providing literature and resources, and presentations at churches and public forums. Hope & New Life seeks to educate and equip Christians to minister to sexual strugglers through annual conferences and symposiums, training pastoral staffs and lay leaders, and program development for churches.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hope and New Life Ministry, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007, 2006 and 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Greg Wallace

BIO

Greg spent a number of years as a professional in the nonprofit sector before stepping into his current role with Hope & New Life. He brings a wealth of life experience related to leadership issues nonprofit administration, public relations, and fundraising. Additionally, Greg dealt with homosexuality and sexual addiction for nearly 20 years, including a number of years in the gay lifestyle in Southern California. Married since 1987, he and his wife Joy are quite aware that God has brought them together to heal them of their respective wounds and to minister in their local church, as well as throughout Indiana.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?