Educational Institutions

Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation, Inc.

  • Lafayette, IN
  • www.tcpl.lib.in.us/foundation/

Mission Statement

The Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation will promote, benefit, and support the Tippecanoe County Public Library by establishing and maintaining an endowment comprised of large gifts and grants.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Indiana

The Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation supports the efforts of the Tippecanoe County Public Library to serve the residents of the Tippecanoe County Public Library taxing district in and around Lafayette, Indiana

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jos N. Holman

Keywords

Self-reported

Tippecanoe County, Library, Reading, Technology, Children, Teens

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TCPLF

EIN

35-2044913

 Number

5391640908

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The TCPLF's top accomplishment in the current year, 2012, has been financially supporting the opening of "The Portal", TCPL's new public technology center.  Details found here:  http://www.tcpl.lib.in.us/theportal.  The Foundation's second achievement was reaching $1 million dollars in assets during the 1st quarter of 2012.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation supports the Tippecanoe County Public Library which serves over 120,000 library district residents via a downtown library, a combined campus/branch library,a neighborhood branch, a mobile library, outreach to nursing homes and homebound and 24/7 on-line service.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Indiana

The Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation supports the efforts of the Tippecanoe County Public Library to serve the residents of the Tippecanoe County Public Library taxing district in and around Lafayette, Indiana

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE TIPPECANOE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Tippecanoe County Public Library Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jos N. Holman

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?