Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Baptist Foundation of Indiana, Inc.

  • Martinsville, IN
  • www.inbaptistfoundation.com

Mission Statement

Providing financial resources to help accomplish "The Great Commission".

Main Programs

  1. Trustee

ruling year

2014

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rev. Ray Barrett

Keywords

Self-reported

Funding Kingdom Work

EIN

35-2147733

 Number

7055979695

Also Known As

IBF or Indiana Baptist Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Corporate Foundations (T21)

Named Trusts/Foundations N.E.C. (T90)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a religious organization.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We have been able to provide ministry support to many different ministries, provide scholarships to ministry students, and provide investment accounts to individuals and other non-profits, and support churches with mortgage loans.

We have provided Estate Planning educational seminars at several churches.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Trustee

Beneficiaris are primarily ministries, as designated by the donor.

Category

Christianity

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    To increase assets under management so we can have a greater impact in helping ministries carry out "The Great Commission".
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Expand our Baptist Investment Fund into several states to increase the opportunities to serve both individuals and churches.
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    We have a CEO with the experience to lead.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    Assets being managed.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Just started our first fund and have assets of $1 million.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Baptist Foundation of Indiana, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rev. Ray Barrett

BIO

Previously served as CFO of religious non-profit organizations and CFO of fortune 500 companies. He is a CPA and has a certification in estate planning.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Dennis King

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?