Educational Institutions

Astronomical Research Institute

  • Charleston, IL
  • www.astro-research.org

Mission Statement

There are few opportunities for students to make real discoveries in science at the high school and college level. Our mission is to give educators the tools to help their students realize their potential as contributors in the field of astronomy.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Robert Holmes

Keywords

Self-reported

neo, near earth objects, asteroids, asteroid, supernova, supernovae, scientific discoveries, telescope, telescopes, astronomical research, observatory, observatories, astronomical research institute, stars, constellations, middle school science fair projects, high school science fair projects, astronomical discovery, astronomical discoveries

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

35-2175945

Also Known As

ARI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (U05)

Astronomy (includes Observatories) (U31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have two primary areas of research, Near Earth Object follow-up and supernova research. Students benefit from these two areas by having a partner who can help them create award winning science fair projects, excel in science, technology, engineering and mathematics. (STEM) Students make a real contribution to science!

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Astronomical Research Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Robert Holmes

BIO

An aggressive tireless individual with high energy and determination to succeed. Someone who never understood the word "can't".

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?