International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Compassion Beyond Borders

  • Santa Fe, NM
  • www.compassionbb.org

Mission Statement

Enables impoverished girls to attend primary and secondary school and illiterate women to learn to read and write, acquire basic health care skills, and learn an income-generating skill.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Lawrence Tharp

Keywords

Self-reported

education, poverty, women's literacy, international, scholarships, schools, gender issues

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

35-2217067

 Number

5953989184

Also Known As

CBB

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Economic Development (Q32)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Q12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Provides scholarships to girls in India, Kenya, Guatemala, Mexico, Sri Lanka, and to Tibetan refugees, funds schools in India, Guatemala, and Afghanistan, and finances women's literacy training in Afghanistan, India, Kenya and Nepal.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Compassion Beyond Borders
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Compassion Beyond Borders

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Lawrence Tharp

BIO

Lawrence Tharp received a B.S. in Engineering from the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, NY, and served as an Air Force nuclear weapons officer in France, England and Germany. He was stationed in India and Vietnam in the U.S. diplomatic corps. He received his Ph.D. in Economics from Columbia University, NY, and taught there and at Michigan State University. He currently is a full time volunteer with Compassion Beyond Borders.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?