Mutual/Membership Benefit Organizations, Other

Alpha Epsilon Omega

  • Glendale, CA 91226, CA
  • www.alphaepsilonomega.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Alpha Epsilon Omega is to provide a foundation for bringing Armenian men together, for the fulfillment of the Armenian Dream.

ruling year

2007

Keywords

Self-reported

Armenian, Education, Fraternity, Armenia

EIN

35-2291064

Also Known As

AEO

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Domestic Fraternal Societies (Y42)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BROTHERHOOD Brotherhood is a key element at Alpha Epsilon Omega, where life-long friendships are made. Sharing good times with your fraternity brothers is an experience that can't be matched. By being a member of Alpha Epsilon Omega you will enhance your college experience and make them the best years of your life. ACADEMICS At Alpha Epsilon Omega we never forget that we are students first. We hold academic achievement above all else. As a member you will find that your brothers are often your most valuable academic resource. In addition we also provide resources to our members who would like to learn more about Armenian history, language, and culture. PHILANTHROPY Alpha Epsilon Omega is always looking to help out Armenians both here and in Armenia. Alpha Epsilon Omega regularly participates in various philanthropic activities benefiting the Armenian Community and advances The Armenian Cause. PLEDGESHIP At Alpha Epsilon Omega, we have only two objectives for our pledges, to learn about the traditions of our fraternity and to have fun. Most brothers fondly remember their pledge term as their most exciting semester of college. During your pledgeship, you will establish life-long friendships, have unforgettable experiences, and embrace the virtues of your new fraternity. SPORTS At Alpha Epsilon Omega, we regularly participate in sporting events both at school and in the community. We participate in Intramural tournaments on campus, competing against other fraternities and clubs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alpha Epsilon Omega

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?