Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Field Museum of Natural History

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.fieldmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Field Museum is an educational institution concerned with the diversity and relationships in nature and among cultures. It provides collection-based research and learning for greater public understanding and appreciation of the world in which we live. Its collections, public learning programs, and research are inseparably linked to serve a diverse public of varied ages, backgrounds and knowledge.

Main Programs

  1. Natural History Museum
Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago, IL

ruling year

1945

Principal Officer since 1996

Self-reported

Mr. John McCarter

Keywords

Self-reported

Anthropology, Environment, Conservation, Culture, Natural History, Archaelogy, Dinosaurs, Botany, Geology, Zoology, Science, Chicago, Field, Museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FMNH

EIN

36-2167011

 Number

1369748948

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Natural History, Natural Science Museums (A56)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (C05)

Biological, Life Science Research includes Marine Biology, Physiology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Biotechnology, etc.) (U50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Natural History Museum

The Museum's collections are the essence of the Museum. They trace the history of the earth from its formation through the evolutionary waves of plant and animal life to the development and expression of diverse human cultures. The Museum also offers a broad range of programs such as festivals, tours, workshops, performances, lectures, and courses for preschool through adult audiences. In addition, the Museum operates a number of educational programs geared to Chicago-area schools. Our permanent exhibits include: Sue, the largest, most complete, and best preserved T-Rex fossil yet discovered; the Grainger Hall of Gems and the Hall of Jades; Moving Earth. 2005 Temporary Exhibits included: Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years; Macchu Picchu: Unveiling the Mystery of the Incas; and Pompeii: Stories from an Eruption.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$66,253,073.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago, IL

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FIELD MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Field Museum of Natural History

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John McCarter

BIO

A native Chicagoan, McCarter previously was Senior Vice President of Booz Allen & Hamilton, Inc. Earlier in his career, he served as President of DeKalb Corporation, and was Budget Director of the State of Illinois under Governor Richard B. Ogilvie. He was a White House Fellow during the administration of Lyndon B. Johnson. McCarter is a Director of W.W. Grainger, Janus Funds and Divergence, Inc. He is a trustee of the University of Chicago and a board member and former Chairman of Chicago's Public Television Station Channel 11. McCarter is a graduate of Princeton University and Harvard Business School, and also attended the London School of Economics.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Canning

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?