Educational Institutions

National Merit Scholarship Corp.

  • Evanston, IL
  • www.nationalmerit.org

Mission Statement

The enduring goals of National Merit Scholarship Corporation's scholarship programs are:

to promote a wider and deeper respect for learning in general and for exceptionally talented individuals in particular.

to shine a spotlight on brilliant students and encourage the pursuit of academic excellence at all levels of education.

to stimulate increased support from organizations that wish to sponsor scholarships for outstanding scholastic talent.

Main Programs

  1. National Merit Scholarship Program
  2. National Achievement Scholarship Program
  3. Special Scholarship Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Headquarters in Evanston, Illinois.  Corporation serves entire United States.

ruling year

1957

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Timothy E McGuire

Keywords

Self-reported

National Merit, National Achievement, scholarships, recognition, Merit Scholarships, Achievement Scholarships, Special Scholarships, scholarship administration, scholarship program management, scholarship services, scholarship awards

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NMSC

EIN

36-2307745

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

National Merit Scholarship Program

See attached Annual Report(s).

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

National Achievement Scholarship Program

See attached Annual Report(s).

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Blacks

Budget

Program 3

Special Scholarship Program

See attached Annual Report(s).

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Headquarters in Evanston, Illinois.  Corporation serves entire United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

National Merit Scholarship Corporation
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Merit Scholarship Corp.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Timothy E McGuire

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"See attached Annual Report(s).
http://www.nationalmerit.org/annual_report.pdf"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Richard L. Keyser

Community Volunteer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?