Educational Institutions

American Camp Association Illinois Section

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.acail.org

Mission Statement

The American Camp Association (ACA) is a community of camp professionals dedicated to enriching the lives of children and adults through the summer camp experience.

ruling year

1967

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

36-2436029

 Number

5162370866

Also Known As

ACA-IL

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ACA-IL provides resources in youth development, and camps served by the section. ACA-IL thrives for a greater understanding of and support for the value of the camp experience, and that ehe number of children, youth, and adults of all social, cultural, economic, and ability levels who have a camp experience will increase. ACA-IL builds on the partnerships we have already formed with allied youth servicing agencies and organizations; and strengthens and expands its relationships with State of Illinois Departments, park districts, schools, social service agencies, health providers, the court system, child advocate groups, parent groups, and others. ACA-IL operates the following four funding programs: 1. DFI Title XX Camping Services Program through the State of Illinois Department of Human Services. 2. Illinois Attorney General's Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act Grant that provides funding for therapeutic camp experiences for victims of sexual abuse who receive treatment within a camp setting from the Special Services Unit of the Cook County Juvenile Court. 3. The Chicago Camping Committee Program that raises funds and provides camp experiences for battered, neglected, disadvantaged, at-risk and adjudicated children and youth. The Chicago Camping Committee is composed of volunteers from the Chicago Police Department Youth Investigations Section, the Cook County Juvenile Court Probation Department, and the American Camp Association, Illinois Section. Juvenile Court Probation Officers, Chicago Police Officers and the Chicago Children?s Advocacy Center refer campers to ACA-IL who places them in an appropriate camp. 4. The Russell W. Hogrefe Fresh Start Fund that provides camp experiences for children and youth from "working poor" families who do not qualify for DFI Title XX or Chicago Camping Committee funding.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

AMER. CAMPING ASSOC., IL SECTION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Camp Association Illinois Section

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?